← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 82801

Sheridan, Wyoming

ZCTA 82801

Juniper

ZIP Code 82801 is in the highest 26% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 14% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 16% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$448,907

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

56%

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

82.8

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 82801, in Sheridan, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

26,310

Median Age

41.7

Population Density

49.96

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,163

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.56%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.28×

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$73,213

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$930

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

8.8%

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

46%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

11%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

11.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

44.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

39.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

199.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

13.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

33.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

82.8

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 82801: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 82801?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 82801 today is $448,907, higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 82801?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 82801 is $2,163, an effective rate of 0.56% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 82801 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 82801 cost about 5.28× the median household income, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 82801?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 82801 is $930 a month, lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 82801?
Home prices in ZIP Code 82801 have moved 56% over the past five years (8.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 82801?
ZIP Code 82801 has a population of 26,310, about 49.96 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 82801?
ZIP Code 82801 averages 44.9°F year-round, summer highs near 83.2°F, winter lows around 11.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 33.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 82801 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 82801's FEMA National Risk Index score is 82.8 (higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer