← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 82836

Sheridan, Wyoming

ZCTA 82836

Juniper

ZIP Code 82836 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 26% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 34% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$79,375

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.15×

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.7

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 82836, in Sheridan, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

1,077

Median Age

45.4

Population Density

2.74

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,996

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.61%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$877

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

67.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

7.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

34.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

254.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

25.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

68.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.7

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 82836: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 82836?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 82836 is $1,996, an effective rate of 0.61% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 82836 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 82836 cost about 4.15× the median household income, higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 82836?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 82836 is $877 a month, lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 82836?
ZIP Code 82836 has a population of 1,077, about 2.74 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 82836?
ZIP Code 82836 averages 34.5°F year-round, summer highs near 67.3°F, winter lows around 7.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 68.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 82836 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 82836's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.7 (higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer