← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 82837

Sheridan, Wyoming

ZCTA 82837

Juniper

ZIP Code 82837 is in the highest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 20% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$54,531

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.34×

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.6

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 82837, in Sheridan, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

39

Median Age

52.2

Population Density

2.68

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,500

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.37%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.34×

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$54,531

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

14.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

39.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

167.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

15

Annual Snowfall (in)

53.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.6

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 82837: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 82837?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 82837 is $1,500, an effective rate of 0.37% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 82837 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 82837 cost about 7.34× the median household income, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 82837?
ZIP Code 82837 has a population of 39, about 2.68 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 52.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 82837?
ZIP Code 82837 averages 46.8°F year-round, summer highs near 84.8°F, winter lows around 14.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 53.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 82837 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 82837's FEMA National Risk Index score is 94.6 (higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer