← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 82835

Sheridan, Wyoming

ZCTA 82835

Juniper

ZIP Code 82835 is in the highest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 17% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 31% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$103,750

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.86×

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.6

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 82835, in Sheridan, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

362

Median Age

31.6

Population Density

0.71

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,364

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.59%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$975

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

14.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

39.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

167.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

15

Annual Snowfall (in)

53.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.6

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 82835: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 82835?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 82835 is $2,364, an effective rate of 0.59% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 82835 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 82835 cost about 3.86× the median household income, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 82835?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 82835 is $975 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 82835?
ZIP Code 82835 has a population of 362, about 0.71 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 82835?
ZIP Code 82835 averages 46.8°F year-round, summer highs near 84.8°F, winter lows around 14.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 53.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 82835 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 82835's FEMA National Risk Index score is 94.6 (higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer