← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 82833

Sheridan, Wyoming

ZCTA 82833

Juniper

ZIP Code 82833 is in the highest 11% nationally for FEMA risk score.

Median Property Tax

$1,858

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.27%

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

92.6

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 82833, in Sheridan, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

247

Median Age

69.4

Population Density

2.06

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,858

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.27%

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

14.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

22.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

176.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

25

Annual Snowfall (in)

81.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

92.6

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 82833: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 82833?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 82833 is $1,858, an effective rate of 0.27% of home value.
How many people live in ZIP Code 82833?
ZIP Code 82833 has a population of 247, about 2.06 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 69.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 82833?
ZIP Code 82833 averages 45.5°F year-round, summer highs near 80.6°F, winter lows around 14.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 81.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 82833 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 82833's FEMA National Risk Index score is 92.6 (higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer