← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 82838

Sheridan, Wyoming

ZCTA 82838

Juniper

ZIP Code 82838 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 40% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$65,815

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.97×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.7

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 82838, in Sheridan, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

377

Median Age

63.8

Population Density

2.53

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,254

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.21%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.97×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$65,815

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

67.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

7.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

34.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

254.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

26.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

68.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.7

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 82838: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 82838?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 82838 is $1,254, an effective rate of 0.21% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 82838 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 82838 cost about 8.97× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 82838?
ZIP Code 82838 has a population of 377, about 2.53 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 63.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 82838?
ZIP Code 82838 averages 34.5°F year-round, summer highs near 67.3°F, winter lows around 7.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 68.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 82838 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 82838's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.7 (higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer