← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 82839

Sheridan, Wyoming

ZCTA 82839

Juniper

ZIP Code 82839 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 7% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 25% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$57,708

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.69×

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.7

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 82839, in Sheridan, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

1,661

Median Age

41.4

Population Density

14.89

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,362

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.61%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,052

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

47%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

11%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

10.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

43.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

24.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

197.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

68.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.7

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 82839: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 82839?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 82839 is $2,362, an effective rate of 0.61% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 82839 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 82839 cost about 6.69× the median household income, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 82839?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 82839 is $1,052 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 82839?
ZIP Code 82839 has a population of 1,661, about 14.89 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 82839?
ZIP Code 82839 averages 43.9°F year-round, summer highs near 81.5°F, winter lows around 10.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 68.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 82839 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 82839's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.7 (higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer