← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 83110

Lincoln, Wyoming

ZCTA 83110

Juniper

ZIP Code 83110 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 17% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$430,877

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

67%

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.9

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 83110, in Lincoln, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

5,198

Median Age

34.8

Population Density

34.29

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,190

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.57%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.39×

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$86,731

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$778

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

14%

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

27%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

76.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

6.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

38.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

4.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

226.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

87.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.9

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 83110: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 83110?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 83110 today is $430,877, higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 83110?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 83110 is $2,190, an effective rate of 0.57% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 83110 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 83110 cost about 4.39× the median household income, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 83110?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 83110 is $778 a month, lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 83110?
Home prices in ZIP Code 83110 have moved 67% over the past five years (14% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 83110?
ZIP Code 83110 has a population of 5,198, about 34.29 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 83110?
ZIP Code 83110 averages 38.5°F year-round, summer highs near 76.6°F, winter lows around 6.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 87.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 83110 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 83110's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.9 (higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer