← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 83112

Lincoln, Wyoming

ZCTA 83112

Juniper

ZIP Code 83112 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 37% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$158,913

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.59×

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.2

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 83112, in Lincoln, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

1,033

Median Age

37.8

Population Density

18.11

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,177

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.21%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.59×

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$158,913

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

76.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

6.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

38.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

1.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

238

Annual Precipitation (in)

25.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

87.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.2

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 83112: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 83112?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 83112 is $1,177, an effective rate of 0.21% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 83112 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 83112 cost about 3.59× the median household income, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 83112?
ZIP Code 83112 has a population of 1,033, about 18.11 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 83112?
ZIP Code 83112 averages 38.6°F year-round, summer highs near 76.7°F, winter lows around 6.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 87.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 83112 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 83112's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99.2 (higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer