← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 83111

Lincoln, Wyoming

ZCTA 83111

Juniper

ZIP Code 83111 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 7% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$131,000

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.9

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 83111, in Lincoln, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

284

Median Age

50.9

Population Density

18.9

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 284 residents.

Median Property Tax

—

Data unavailable

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

Data unavailable

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 284 residents.

Median Income

$131,000

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

—

Data unavailable

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 284 residents.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

76.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

6.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

38.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

1.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

238

Annual Precipitation (in)

24.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

87.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.9

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 284 residents.

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 83111: frequently asked questions

How many people live in ZIP Code 83111?
ZIP Code 83111 has a population of 284, about 18.9 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 50.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 83111?
ZIP Code 83111 averages 38.6°F year-round, summer highs near 76.7°F, winter lows around 6.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 87.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 83111 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 83111's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.9 (higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer