← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 83128

Lincoln, Wyoming

ZCTA 83128

Juniper

ZIP Code 83128 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 12% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$112,476

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.72×

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.4

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 83128, in Lincoln, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

2,033

Median Age

46.1

Population Density

5.47

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$4,045

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.47%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,382

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

76.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

6.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

38.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

1.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

238

Annual Precipitation (in)

28

Annual Snowfall (in)

141.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.4

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 83128: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 83128?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 83128 is $4,045, an effective rate of 0.47% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 83128 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 83128 cost about 7.72× the median household income, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 83128?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 83128 is $1,382 a month, higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 83128?
ZIP Code 83128 has a population of 2,033, about 5.47 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 83128?
ZIP Code 83128 averages 38.6°F year-round, summer highs near 76.7°F, winter lows around 6.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 141.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 83128 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 83128's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99.4 (higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer