← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 83126

Lincoln, Wyoming

ZCTA 83126

Juniper

ZIP Code 83126 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 26% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$111,172

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.17×

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.8

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 83126, in Lincoln, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

837

Median Age

31.1

Population Density

72.86

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,017

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.43%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.17×

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$111,172

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

76.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

6.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

38.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

4.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

226.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

27.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

87.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.8

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 83126: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 83126?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 83126 is $2,017, an effective rate of 0.43% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 83126 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 83126 cost about 4.17× the median household income, higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 83126?
ZIP Code 83126 has a population of 837, about 72.86 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 83126?
ZIP Code 83126 averages 38.5°F year-round, summer highs near 76.6°F, winter lows around 6.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 87.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 83126 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 83126's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.8 (higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer