← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 83116

Lincoln, Wyoming

ZCTA 83116

Juniper

ZIP Code 83116 is in the lowest 34% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 7% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 15% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$67,019

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.98×

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

52.4

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 83116, in Lincoln, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

619

Median Age

48.2

Population Density

213.95

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$627

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.47%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$642

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

2.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

38.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

246.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

9.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

49.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

52.4

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 83116: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 83116?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 83116 is $627, an effective rate of 0.47% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 83116 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 83116 cost about 1.98× the median household income, lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 83116?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 83116 is $642 a month, lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 83116?
ZIP Code 83116 has a population of 619, about 213.95 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 48.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 83116?
ZIP Code 83116 averages 38.5°F year-round, summer highs near 79.1°F, winter lows around 2.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 49.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 83116 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 83116's FEMA National Risk Index score is 52.4 (lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer