← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 83118

Lincoln, Wyoming

ZCTA 83118

Juniper

ZIP Code 83118 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 15% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$497,270

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

85%

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.3

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 83118, in Lincoln, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

433

Median Age

52.2

Population Density

4.65

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$497,270

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Property Tax

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 433 residents.

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

Data unavailable

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.17×

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$69,508

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 433 residents.

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 433 residents.

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

67%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

33%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

76.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

6.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

38.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

1.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

238

Annual Precipitation (in)

28

Annual Snowfall (in)

87.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.3

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 433 residents.

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 83118: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 83118?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 83118 today is $497,270, higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
Is ZIP Code 83118 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 83118 cost about 5.17× the median household income, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 83118?
Home prices in ZIP Code 83118 have moved 85% over the past five years, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 83118?
ZIP Code 83118 has a population of 433, about 4.65 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 52.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 83118?
ZIP Code 83118 averages 38.6°F year-round, summer highs near 76.7°F, winter lows around 6.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 87.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 83118 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 83118's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99.3 (higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer