← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84111

Salt Lake, Utah

ZCTA 84111

Juniper

ZIP Code 84111 is in the highest 18% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 18% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$448,552

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

43%

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

87.6

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84111, in Salt Lake, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

12,782

Median Age

32.6

Population Density

9,395.25

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,332

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.53%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.31×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$52,952

Lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,350

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.9%

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

15%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

44.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

80.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

49

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84111: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 84111?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 84111 today is $448,552, higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84111?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84111 is $2,332, an effective rate of 0.53% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 84111 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 84111 cost about 8.31× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 84111?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 84111 is $1,350 a month, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 84111?
Home prices in ZIP Code 84111 have moved 43% over the past five years (1.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84111?
ZIP Code 84111 has a population of 12,782, about 9,395.25 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84111?
ZIP Code 84111 averages 55.8°F year-round, summer highs near 87.9°F, winter lows around 29.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 49 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84111 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84111's FEMA National Risk Index score is 87.6 (higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer