← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84112

Salt Lake, Utah

ZCTA 84112

Juniper

ZIP Code 84112 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 36% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$10,296

Median Rent

$1,208

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.9

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84112, in Salt Lake, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

2,841

Median Age

19.9

Population Density

3,208.63

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Income

$10,296

Median Rent

$1,208

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

48.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

118.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

21.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

49

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84112: frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in ZIP Code 84112?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 84112 is $1,208 a month, higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84112?
ZIP Code 84112 has a population of 2,841, about 3,208.63 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 19.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84112?
ZIP Code 84112 averages 53.1°F year-round, summer highs near 88.6°F, winter lows around 24.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 49 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84112 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84112's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99.9 (higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer