← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84129

Salt Lake, Utah

ZCTA 84129

Juniper

ZIP Code 84129 is in the lowest 37% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 21% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 22% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$466,273

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

53%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

55.6

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84129, in Salt Lake, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

37,442

Median Age

35.6

Population Density

5,614.69

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,522

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.58%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.53×

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$95,844

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,483

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.4%

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

54%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

22%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

62.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

111.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

20.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

55.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84129: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 84129?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 84129 today is $466,273, higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84129?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84129 is $2,522, an effective rate of 0.58% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 84129 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 84129 cost about 4.53× the median household income, higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 84129?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 84129 is $1,483 a month, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 84129?
Home prices in ZIP Code 84129 have moved 53% over the past five years (4.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84129?
ZIP Code 84129 has a population of 37,442, about 5,614.69 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84129?
ZIP Code 84129 averages 54.7°F year-round, summer highs near 89.9°F, winter lows around 26°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 55.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84129 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84129's FEMA National Risk Index score is 55.6 (lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer