← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 85362

Yavapai, Arizona

ZCTA 85362

Juniper

ZIP Code 85362 is in the highest 26% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 12% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 16% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$47,609

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.02×

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

82.9

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 85362, in Yavapai, Arizona.

The basics

Total Population

638

Median Age

67.3

Population Density

10.17

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$903

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.38%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.02×

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$47,609

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

102.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

34.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

162.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

46.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

82.9

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 85362: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 85362?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 85362 is $903, an effective rate of 0.38% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 85362 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 85362 cost about 5.02× the median household income, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 85362?
ZIP Code 85362 has a population of 638, about 10.17 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 67.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 85362?
ZIP Code 85362 averages 67.2°F year-round, summer highs near 102.4°F, winter lows around 34.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 85362 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 85362's FEMA National Risk Index score is 82.9 (higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer