← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 86321

Yavapai, Arizona

ZCTA 86321

Juniper

ZIP Code 86321 is in the lowest 10% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 6% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 23% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$94,006

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

0.54×

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26.9

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 86321, in Yavapai, Arizona.

The basics

Total Population

3,065

Median Age

26.1

Population Density

7.62

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$613

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

98.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

60.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

15.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26.9

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 86321: frequently asked questions

Is ZIP Code 86321 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 86321 cost about 0.54× the median household income.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 86321?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 86321 is $613 a month, lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 86321?
ZIP Code 86321 has a population of 3,065, about 7.62 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 26.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 86321?
ZIP Code 86321 averages 60.4°F year-round, summer highs near 93°F, winter lows around 30.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 86321 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 86321's FEMA National Risk Index score is 26.9 (lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer