← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06065030104

Riverside, California

FIPS 06065030104

Juniper

Census Tract 06065030104 is in the highest 3% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 17% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 21% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$599,736

Higher than 78% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

63%

Higher than 79% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.3

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,610

Median Age

31

Population Density

6,024.34

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,829

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.59%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.7×

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$102,000

Higher than 73% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,071

Higher than 83% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.8%

Lower than 59% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

54%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

62%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

102.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

9.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.3

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06065030104: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06065030104?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06065030104 today is $599,736, higher than 78% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06065030104?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06065030104 is $2,829, an effective rate of 0.59% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06065030104 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06065030104 cost about 4.7× the median household income, higher than 68% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06065030104?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06065030104 is $2,071 a month, higher than 83% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06065030104?
Home prices in Census Tract 06065030104 have moved 63% over the past five years (1.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06065030104?
Census Tract 06065030104 has a population of 7,610, about 6,024.34 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06065030104?
Census Tract 06065030104 averages 66.6°F year-round, summer highs near 92.7°F, winter lows around 44.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06065030104 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06065030104's FEMA National Risk Index score is 97.3 (higher than 97% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer