← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06065040201

Riverside, California

FIPS 06065040201

Juniper

Census Tract 06065040201 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 2% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 23% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$587,361

Higher than 77% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

52%

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,236

Median Age

31.3

Population Density

2,379.42

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,034

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.59%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.95×

Higher than 72% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$104,842

Higher than 75% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,870

Higher than 77% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-13%

Lower than 98% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

39%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

56%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

43.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

100.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

3.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06065040201: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06065040201?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06065040201 today is $587,361, higher than 77% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06065040201?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06065040201 is $3,034, an effective rate of 0.59% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06065040201 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06065040201 cost about 4.95× the median household income, higher than 72% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06065040201?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06065040201 is $1,870 a month, higher than 77% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06065040201?
Home prices in Census Tract 06065040201 have moved 52% over the past five years (-13% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06065040201?
Census Tract 06065040201 has a population of 7,236, about 2,379.42 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.3.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06065040201?
Census Tract 06065040201 averages 66.2°F year-round, summer highs near 91.6°F, winter lows around 43.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06065040201 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06065040201's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99 (higher than 99% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer