← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06065040620

Riverside, California

FIPS 06065040620

Juniper

Census Tract 06065040620 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$952,950

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

52%

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.6

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,383

Median Age

39.2

Population Density

9,113.32

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$9,284

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.84×

Higher than 70% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$177,112

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$3,334

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.4%

Lower than 62% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

43%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

99

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

11.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

10

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.6

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06065040620: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06065040620?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06065040620 today is $952,950, higher than 92% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06065040620?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06065040620 is $9,284, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06065040620 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06065040620 cost about 4.84× the median household income, higher than 70% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06065040620?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06065040620 is $3,334 a month, higher than 98% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06065040620?
Home prices in Census Tract 06065040620 have moved 52% over the past five years (1.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06065040620?
Census Tract 06065040620 has a population of 7,383, about 9,113.32 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.2.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06065040620?
Census Tract 06065040620 averages 66.1°F year-round, summer highs near 92.5°F, winter lows around 41.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06065040620 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06065040620's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.6 (higher than 99% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer