← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06065040901

Riverside, California

FIPS 06065040901

Juniper

Census Tract 06065040901 is in the highest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 16% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$88,714

Higher than 63% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.73×

Higher than 87% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.7

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

8,410

Median Age

33.9

Population Density

10,491

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,836

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.64%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,076

Higher than 84% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

58%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

43.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

100.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

3.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.7

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06065040901: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 06065040901?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06065040901 is $3,836, an effective rate of 0.64% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06065040901 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06065040901 cost about 6.73× the median household income, higher than 87% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06065040901?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06065040901 is $2,076 a month, higher than 84% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06065040901?
Census Tract 06065040901 has a population of 8,410, about 10,491 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.9.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06065040901?
Census Tract 06065040901 averages 66.2°F year-round, summer highs near 91.6°F, winter lows around 43.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06065040901 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06065040901's FEMA National Risk Index score is 94.7 (higher than 95% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer