← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06065041808

Riverside, California

FIPS 06065041808

Juniper

Census Tract 06065041808 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 8% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$948,761

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

51%

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.6

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,365

Median Age

42.9

Population Density

6,152.46

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,229

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.84%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.7×

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$111,883

Higher than 79% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$3,407

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.4%

Lower than 61% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

43%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

99

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

11.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.6

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06065041808: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06065041808?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06065041808 today is $948,761, higher than 92% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06065041808?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06065041808 is $7,229, an effective rate of 0.84% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06065041808 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06065041808 cost about 7.7× the median household income, higher than 91% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06065041808?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06065041808 is $3,407 a month, higher than 98% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06065041808?
Home prices in Census Tract 06065041808 have moved 51% over the past five years (1.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06065041808?
Census Tract 06065041808 has a population of 7,365, about 6,152.46 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.9.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06065041808?
Census Tract 06065041808 averages 66.1°F year-round, summer highs near 92.5°F, winter lows around 41.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06065041808 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06065041808's FEMA National Risk Index score is 97.6 (higher than 98% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer