← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06065041915

Riverside, California

FIPS 06065041915

Juniper

Census Tract 06065041915 is in the highest 7% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 17% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$119,915

Higher than 83% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.9×

Higher than 81% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

93.3

Higher than 93% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

9,285

Median Age

40.3

Population Density

474.93

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,307

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.89%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,763

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

35%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

48%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

66

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

123

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

9

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

93.3

Higher than 93% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06065041915: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 06065041915?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06065041915 is $6,307, an effective rate of 0.89% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06065041915 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06065041915 cost about 5.9× the median household income, higher than 81% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06065041915?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06065041915 is $2,763 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06065041915?
Census Tract 06065041915 has a population of 9,285, about 474.93 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.3.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06065041915?
Census Tract 06065041915 averages 66°F year-round, summer highs near 94.8°F, winter lows around 41.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06065041915 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06065041915's FEMA National Risk Index score is 93.3 (higher than 93% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer