← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06065042007

Riverside, California

FIPS 06065042007

Juniper

Census Tract 06065042007 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$929,612

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

52%

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.3

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,605

Median Age

46.8

Population Density

147.08

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,866

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.99%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.52×

Higher than 78% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$144,219

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,122

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

10%

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

35%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

54%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

66

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

123

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

9

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.3

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06065042007: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06065042007?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06065042007 today is $929,612, higher than 92% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06065042007?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06065042007 is $7,866, an effective rate of 0.99% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06065042007 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06065042007 cost about 5.52× the median household income, higher than 78% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06065042007?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06065042007 is $2,122 a month, higher than 85% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06065042007?
Home prices in Census Tract 06065042007 have moved 52% over the past five years (10% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06065042007?
Census Tract 06065042007 has a population of 7,605, about 147.08 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.8.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06065042007?
Census Tract 06065042007 averages 66°F year-round, summer highs near 94.8°F, winter lows around 41.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06065042007 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06065042007's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99.3 (higher than 99% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer