← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06065042009

Riverside, California

FIPS 06065042009

Juniper

Census Tract 06065042009 is in the highest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 11% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 13% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$836,189

Higher than 89% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

56%

Higher than 63% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.5

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

8,006

Median Age

35.7

Population Density

1,752.91

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,237

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.61%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.77×

Higher than 87% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$101,850

Higher than 73% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,958

Higher than 80% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.2%

Higher than 62% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

52%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

63.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

100

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

24.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

10.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.5

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06065042009: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06065042009?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06065042009 today is $836,189, higher than 89% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06065042009?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06065042009 is $4,237, an effective rate of 0.61% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06065042009 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06065042009 cost about 6.77× the median household income, higher than 87% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06065042009?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06065042009 is $1,958 a month, higher than 80% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06065042009?
Home prices in Census Tract 06065042009 have moved 56% over the past five years (5.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06065042009?
Census Tract 06065042009 has a population of 8,006, about 1,752.91 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.7.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06065042009?
Census Tract 06065042009 averages 63.3°F year-round, summer highs near 92.1°F, winter lows around 37.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06065042009 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06065042009's FEMA National Risk Index score is 91.5 (higher than 92% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer