← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06065042212

Riverside, California

FIPS 06065042212

Juniper

Census Tract 06065042212 is in the highest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 11% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 15% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$525,218

Higher than 72% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

44%

Lower than 69% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.1

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,881

Median Age

32.8

Population Density

5,324.02

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,336

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.65%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.41×

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$80,218

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Rent

$2,267

Higher than 89% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-1.5%

Lower than 77% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

82%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

57%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

63.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

100

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

24.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

10.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.1

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06065042212: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06065042212?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06065042212 today is $525,218, higher than 72% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06065042212?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06065042212 is $3,336, an effective rate of 0.65% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06065042212 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06065042212 cost about 6.41× the median household income, higher than 85% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06065042212?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06065042212 is $2,267 a month, higher than 89% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06065042212?
Home prices in Census Tract 06065042212 have moved 44% over the past five years (-1.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06065042212?
Census Tract 06065042212 has a population of 7,881, about 5,324.02 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.8.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06065042212?
Census Tract 06065042212 averages 63.3°F year-round, summer highs near 92.1°F, winter lows around 37.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06065042212 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06065042212's FEMA National Risk Index score is 91.1 (higher than 91% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer