← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06065042621

Riverside, California

FIPS 06065042621

Juniper

Census Tract 06065042621 is in the highest 24% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 20% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$620,029

Higher than 79% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

56%

Higher than 63% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75.9

Higher than 76% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

8,138

Median Age

33.3

Population Density

8,027.59

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,799

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.86%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.08×

Higher than 73% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$110,327

Higher than 78% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,468

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-2%

Lower than 80% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

53%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

57%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

63.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

100

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

24.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

10.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75.9

Higher than 76% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06065042621: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06065042621?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06065042621 today is $620,029, higher than 79% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06065042621?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06065042621 is $4,799, an effective rate of 0.86% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06065042621 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06065042621 cost about 5.08× the median household income, higher than 73% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06065042621?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06065042621 is $2,468 a month, higher than 92% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06065042621?
Home prices in Census Tract 06065042621 have moved 56% over the past five years (-2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06065042621?
Census Tract 06065042621 has a population of 8,138, about 8,027.59 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.3.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06065042621?
Census Tract 06065042621 averages 63.3°F year-round, summer highs near 92.1°F, winter lows around 37.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06065042621 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06065042621's FEMA National Risk Index score is 75.9 (higher than 76% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer