← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06065042723

Riverside, California

FIPS 06065042723

Juniper

Census Tract 06065042723 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 35% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 38% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$72,433

Lower than 56% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.31×

Higher than 62% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.4

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,972

Median Age

33

Population Density

585.05

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,049

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.66%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,631

Higher than 65% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

54%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

62%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

40.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

120

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

14.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.4

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06065042723: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 06065042723?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06065042723 is $2,049, an effective rate of 0.66% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06065042723 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06065042723 cost about 4.31× the median household income, higher than 62% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06065042723?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06065042723 is $1,631 a month, higher than 65% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06065042723?
Census Tract 06065042723 has a population of 7,972, about 585.05 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06065042723?
Census Tract 06065042723 averages 65°F year-round, summer highs near 93.4°F, winter lows around 40.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06065042723 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06065042723's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.4 (higher than 98% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer