← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06065042732

Riverside, California

FIPS 06065042732

Juniper

Census Tract 06065042732 is in the highest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 14% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$661,209

Higher than 81% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

55%

Higher than 60% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

92.3

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,963

Median Age

34

Population Density

2,543.22

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,531

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.91%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.72×

Higher than 69% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$128,049

Higher than 86% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,512

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3%

Near the U.S. tracts median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

52%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

54%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

66

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

123

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

9

Annual Precipitation (in)

13.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

92.3

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06065042732: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06065042732?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06065042732 today is $661,209, higher than 81% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06065042732?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06065042732 is $5,531, an effective rate of 0.91% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06065042732 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06065042732 cost about 4.72× the median household income, higher than 69% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06065042732?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06065042732 is $2,512 a month, higher than 92% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06065042732?
Home prices in Census Tract 06065042732 have moved 55% over the past five years (3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06065042732?
Census Tract 06065042732 has a population of 7,963, about 2,543.22 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06065042732?
Census Tract 06065042732 averages 66°F year-round, summer highs near 94.8°F, winter lows around 41.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06065042732 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06065042732's FEMA National Risk Index score is 92.3 (higher than 92% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer