← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06065042739

Riverside, California

FIPS 06065042739

Juniper

Census Tract 06065042739 is in the highest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 15% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$677,390

Higher than 82% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

46%

Lower than 62% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.2

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

9,265

Median Age

36.8

Population Density

2,400.68

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,917

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.08×

Higher than 73% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$124,391

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,951

Higher than 96% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.6%

Near the U.S. tracts median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

49%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

51%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

66

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

123

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

9

Annual Precipitation (in)

13.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.2

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06065042739: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06065042739?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06065042739 today is $677,390, higher than 82% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06065042739?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06065042739 is $6,917, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06065042739 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06065042739 cost about 5.08× the median household income, higher than 73% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06065042739?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06065042739 is $2,951 a month, higher than 96% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06065042739?
Home prices in Census Tract 06065042739 have moved 46% over the past five years (3.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06065042739?
Census Tract 06065042739 has a population of 9,265, about 2,400.68 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.8.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06065042739?
Census Tract 06065042739 averages 66°F year-round, summer highs near 94.8°F, winter lows around 41.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06065042739 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06065042739's FEMA National Risk Index score is 91.2 (higher than 91% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer