← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06065042745

Riverside, California

FIPS 06065042745

Juniper

Census Tract 06065042745 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 10% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 18% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$569,603

Higher than 76% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

53%

Higher than 57% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,832

Median Age

43

Population Density

530.6

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,565

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.62×

Higher than 67% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$96,545

Higher than 69% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,334

Higher than 90% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-2.8%

Lower than 82% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

33%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

54%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

40.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

120

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

14.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06065042745: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06065042745?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06065042745 today is $569,603, higher than 76% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06065042745?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06065042745 is $4,565, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06065042745 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06065042745 cost about 4.62× the median household income, higher than 67% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06065042745?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06065042745 is $2,334 a month, higher than 90% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06065042745?
Home prices in Census Tract 06065042745 have moved 53% over the past five years (-2.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06065042745?
Census Tract 06065042745 has a population of 7,832, about 530.6 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06065042745?
Census Tract 06065042745 averages 65°F year-round, summer highs near 93.4°F, winter lows around 40.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06065042745 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06065042745's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99 (higher than 99% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer