← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06065043003

Riverside, California

FIPS 06065043003

Juniper

Census Tract 06065043003 is in the highest 19% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 8% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$615,784

Higher than 79% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

73%

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

81

Higher than 81% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,628

Median Age

29.6

Population Density

11,304.53

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,008

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.62%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.01×

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$60,407

Lower than 71% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,908

Higher than 79% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

29%

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

36%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

70%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

66

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

123

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

9

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

81

Higher than 81% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06065043003: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06065043003?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06065043003 today is $615,784, higher than 79% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06065043003?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06065043003 is $3,008, an effective rate of 0.62% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06065043003 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06065043003 cost about 8.01× the median household income, higher than 92% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06065043003?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06065043003 is $1,908 a month, higher than 79% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06065043003?
Home prices in Census Tract 06065043003 have moved 73% over the past five years (29% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06065043003?
Census Tract 06065043003 has a population of 7,628, about 11,304.53 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 29.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06065043003?
Census Tract 06065043003 averages 66°F year-round, summer highs near 94.8°F, winter lows around 41.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06065043003 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06065043003's FEMA National Risk Index score is 81 (higher than 81% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer