← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06065043007

Riverside, California

FIPS 06065043007

Juniper

Census Tract 06065043007 is in the highest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 12% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$132,147

Higher than 88% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.01×

Higher than 72% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84.6

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,258

Median Age

37.6

Population Density

1,135.87

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,709

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.56%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$3,501

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

43%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

50%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

66

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

123

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

9

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84.6

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06065043007: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 06065043007?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06065043007 is $3,709, an effective rate of 0.56% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06065043007 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06065043007 cost about 5.01× the median household income, higher than 72% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06065043007?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06065043007 is $3,501 a month, higher than 98% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06065043007?
Census Tract 06065043007 has a population of 7,258, about 1,135.87 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06065043007?
Census Tract 06065043007 averages 66°F year-round, summer highs near 94.8°F, winter lows around 41.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06065043007 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06065043007's FEMA National Risk Index score is 84.6 (higher than 85% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer