← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06065043265

Riverside, California

FIPS 06065043265

Juniper

Census Tract 06065043265 is in the highest 7% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$734,268

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.66×

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

92.7

Higher than 93% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,339

Median Age

36.1

Population Density

4,243.18

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,163

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.78%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$142,591

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,744

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

47%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

46.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

60.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

13.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

26.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

92.7

Higher than 93% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06065043265: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06065043265?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06065043265 today is $734,268, higher than 85% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06065043265?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06065043265 is $5,163, an effective rate of 0.78% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06065043265 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06065043265 cost about 4.66× the median household income, higher than 68% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06065043265?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06065043265 is $2,744 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06065043265?
Census Tract 06065043265 has a population of 7,339, about 4,243.18 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.1.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06065043265?
Census Tract 06065043265 averages 65.1°F year-round, summer highs near 85.8°F, winter lows around 46.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 26.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06065043265 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06065043265's FEMA National Risk Index score is 92.7 (higher than 93% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer