← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06065043517

Riverside, California

FIPS 06065043517

Juniper

Census Tract 06065043517 is in the highest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 7% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 21% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$535,004

Higher than 73% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

51%

Near the U.S. tracts median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

95.2

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

9,093

Median Age

30.4

Population Density

592.42

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,063

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.67×

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$106,276

Higher than 76% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,550

Higher than 93% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-2%

Lower than 79% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

59%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

40.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

120

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

14.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

95.2

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06065043517: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06065043517?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06065043517 today is $535,004, higher than 73% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06065043517?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06065043517 is $6,063, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06065043517 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06065043517 cost about 4.67× the median household income, higher than 68% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06065043517?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06065043517 is $2,550 a month, higher than 93% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06065043517?
Home prices in Census Tract 06065043517 have moved 51% over the past five years (-2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06065043517?
Census Tract 06065043517 has a population of 9,093, about 592.42 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 30.4.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06065043517?
Census Tract 06065043517 averages 65°F year-round, summer highs near 93.4°F, winter lows around 40.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06065043517 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06065043517's FEMA National Risk Index score is 95.2 (higher than 95% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer