← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06065043809

Riverside, California

FIPS 06065043809

Juniper

Census Tract 06065043809 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 22% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 29% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$508,363

Higher than 71% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

44%

Lower than 68% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.6

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,623

Median Age

41.3

Population Density

883.55

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,198

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.89%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.26×

Higher than 61% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$110,404

Higher than 78% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,474

Higher than 58% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.5%

Near the U.S. tracts median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

56%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

40.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

120

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

14.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.6

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06065043809: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06065043809?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06065043809 today is $508,363, higher than 71% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06065043809?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06065043809 is $4,198, an effective rate of 0.89% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06065043809 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06065043809 cost about 4.26× the median household income, higher than 61% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06065043809?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06065043809 is $1,474 a month, higher than 58% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06065043809?
Home prices in Census Tract 06065043809 have moved 44% over the past five years (3.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06065043809?
Census Tract 06065043809 has a population of 7,623, about 883.55 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.3.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06065043809?
Census Tract 06065043809 averages 65°F year-round, summer highs near 93.4°F, winter lows around 40.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06065043809 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06065043809's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99.6 (higher than 99% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer