← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06065045703

Riverside, California

FIPS 06065045703

Juniper

Census Tract 06065045703 is in the highest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 26% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 29% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$402,875

Higher than 57% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

59%

Higher than 71% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90.8

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,495

Median Age

34.2

Population Density

6,294.65

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,765

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.19×

Higher than 74% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$65,438

Lower than 65% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,485

Higher than 59% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

42%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

69%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

105.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

72.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

187.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

19.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90.8

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06065045703: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06065045703?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06065045703 today is $402,875, higher than 57% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06065045703?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06065045703 is $3,765, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06065045703 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06065045703 cost about 5.19× the median household income, higher than 74% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06065045703?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06065045703 is $1,485 a month, higher than 59% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06065045703?
Home prices in Census Tract 06065045703 have moved 59% over the past five years, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06065045703?
Census Tract 06065045703 has a population of 7,495, about 6,294.65 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.2.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06065045703?
Census Tract 06065045703 averages 72.5°F year-round, summer highs near 105.3°F, winter lows around 39.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06065045703 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06065045703's FEMA National Risk Index score is 90.8 (higher than 91% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer