← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06065048100

Riverside, California

FIPS 06065048100

Juniper

Census Tract 06065048100 is in the highest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$872,186

Higher than 90% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

38%

Lower than 80% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

92.4

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

7,452

Median Age

37.6

Population Density

295.6

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,139

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.96%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.54×

Higher than 66% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$186,250

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$3,330

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-3.6%

Lower than 85% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

45%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87

Winter Avg Low (°F)

48

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

61.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

92.4

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06065048100: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06065048100?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06065048100 today is $872,186, higher than 90% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06065048100?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06065048100 is $8,139, an effective rate of 0.96% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06065048100 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06065048100 cost about 4.54× the median household income, higher than 66% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06065048100?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06065048100 is $3,330 a month, higher than 98% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06065048100?
Home prices in Census Tract 06065048100 have moved 38% over the past five years (-3.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06065048100?
Census Tract 06065048100 has a population of 7,452, about 295.6 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06065048100?
Census Tract 06065048100 averages 66.7°F year-round, summer highs near 87°F, winter lows around 48°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06065048100 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06065048100's FEMA National Risk Index score is 92.4 (higher than 92% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer