← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76005

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76005

Juniper

ZIP Code 76005 is in the 99th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$168,806

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.1×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59.1

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76005, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

7,102

Median Age

37.5

Population Density

2,122.73

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$3,081

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93

Winter Avg Low (°F)

36.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

93.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

36.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

40.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59.1

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76005: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76005?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76005 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 76005 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76005 cost about 3.1× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76005?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76005 is $3,081 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76005?
ZIP Code 76005 has a population of 7,102, about 2,122.73 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76005?
ZIP Code 76005 averages 65.1°F year-round, summer highs near 93°F, winter lows around 36.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 76005 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76005's FEMA National Risk Index score is 59.1 (lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer