← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76012

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76012

Juniper

ZIP Code 76012 is in the lowest 31% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 22% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 24% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$348,767

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

44%

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

49.6

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76012, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

27,991

Median Age

39.6

Population Density

3,412.33

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,821

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.8×

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$88,141

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,442

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.25%

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

5.6%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93

Winter Avg Low (°F)

36.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

93.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

36.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

40.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

49.6

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76012: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76012?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76012 today is $348,767, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76012?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76012 is $4,821, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76012 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76012 cost about 3.8× the median household income, higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76012?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76012 is $1,442 a month, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76012?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76012 have moved 44% over the past five years (-0.25% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76012?
ZIP Code 76012 has a population of 27,991, about 3,412.33 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76012?
ZIP Code 76012 averages 65.1°F year-round, summer highs near 93°F, winter lows around 36.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 76012 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76012's FEMA National Risk Index score is 49.6 (lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer