← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76014

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76014

Juniper

ZIP Code 76014 is in the lowest 35% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 15% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 19% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$240,298

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

48%

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

54

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76014, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

32,818

Median Age

31.8

Population Density

5,721.65

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,200

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.89×

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$60,333

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,613

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-1.7%

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

58%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

38.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

105.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

35.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

36.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

54

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76014: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76014?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76014 today is $240,298, lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76014?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76014 is $3,200, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76014 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76014 cost about 3.89× the median household income, higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76014?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76014 is $1,613 a month, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76014?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76014 have moved 48% over the past five years (-1.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76014?
ZIP Code 76014 has a population of 32,818, about 5,721.65 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76014?
ZIP Code 76014 averages 66.8°F year-round, summer highs near 94.5°F, winter lows around 38.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 76014 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76014's FEMA National Risk Index score is 54 (lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer