← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76034

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76034

Juniper

ZIP Code 76034 is in the 99th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 5% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$906,878

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

53%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

68.6

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 76034, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

26,103

Median Age

46.5

Population Density

1,997.1

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.59×

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$217,914

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$3,263

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.9%

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

0.19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

36.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

104.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

44.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

68.6

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76034: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76034?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76034 today is $906,878, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76034?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76034 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 76034 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76034 cost about 3.59× the median household income, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76034?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76034 is $3,263 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76034?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76034 have moved 53% over the past five years (1.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76034?
ZIP Code 76034 has a population of 26,103, about 1,997.1 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76034?
ZIP Code 76034 averages 65.4°F year-round, summer highs near 93.9°F, winter lows around 36.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 76034 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76034's FEMA National Risk Index score is 68.6 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer