← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76060

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76060

Juniper

ZIP Code 76060 is in the lowest 36% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 10% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 19% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$403,506

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

43%

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

54.1

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76060, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

9,444

Median Age

38.5

Population Density

1,263.53

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,063

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.18×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$119,156

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,598

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.29%

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

55%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

4.7%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

38.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

105.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

35.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

39.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

54.1

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76060: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76060?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76060 today is $403,506, higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76060?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76060 is $6,063, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76060 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76060 cost about 3.18× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76060?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76060 is $1,598 a month, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76060?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76060 have moved 43% over the past five years (-0.29% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76060?
ZIP Code 76060 has a population of 9,444, about 1,263.53 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76060?
ZIP Code 76060 averages 66.8°F year-round, summer highs near 94.5°F, winter lows around 38.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 76060 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76060's FEMA National Risk Index score is 54.1 (lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer