← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76103

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76103

Juniper

ZIP Code 76103 is in the lowest 24% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 18% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 29% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$214,232

Lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

50%

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

42.7

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76103, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

15,975

Median Age

31.5

Population Density

2,615.21

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,722

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.41×

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$60,172

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,212

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.2%

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

50%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

14%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

97.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

31.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

42.7

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76103: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76103?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76103 today is $214,232, lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76103?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76103 is $2,722, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76103 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76103 cost about 3.41× the median household income, higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76103?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76103 is $1,212 a month, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76103?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76103 have moved 50% over the past five years (4.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76103?
ZIP Code 76103 has a population of 15,975, about 2,615.21 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76103?
ZIP Code 76103 averages 65.4°F year-round, summer highs near 92.6°F, winter lows around 37.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 76103 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76103's FEMA National Risk Index score is 42.7 (lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer