← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76104

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76104

Juniper

ZIP Code 76104 is in the lowest 24% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 8% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 12% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$174,330

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

41%

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

43.5

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76104, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

20,443

Median Age

32.8

Population Density

3,482.33

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,744

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.64×

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$61,658

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,447

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-2.7%

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

38%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

7.8%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

38.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

113.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

30.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

37.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

43.5

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76104: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76104?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76104 today is $174,330, lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76104?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76104 is $1,744, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76104 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76104 cost about 2.64× the median household income, lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76104?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76104 is $1,447 a month, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76104?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76104 have moved 41% over the past five years (-2.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76104?
ZIP Code 76104 has a population of 20,443, about 3,482.33 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76104?
ZIP Code 76104 averages 67.5°F year-round, summer highs near 95.4°F, winter lows around 38.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 76104 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76104's FEMA National Risk Index score is 43.5 (lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer