← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76106

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76106

Juniper

ZIP Code 76106 is in the lowest 34% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 16% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$205,211

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

70%

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

53

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76106, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

35,946

Median Age

31

Population Density

2,482.93

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,454

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.11×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$55,431

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,264

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.5%

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

68%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

38.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

113.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

30.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

35.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

53

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76106: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76106?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76106 today is $205,211, lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76106?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76106 is $2,454, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76106 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76106 cost about 3.11× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76106?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76106 is $1,264 a month, higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76106?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76106 have moved 70% over the past five years (4.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76106?
ZIP Code 76106 has a population of 35,946, about 2,482.93 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76106?
ZIP Code 76106 averages 67.5°F year-round, summer highs near 95.4°F, winter lows around 38.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 76106 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76106's FEMA National Risk Index score is 53 (lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer