← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76109

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76109

Juniper

ZIP Code 76109 is in the lowest 31% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$776,484

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

55%

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

49.5

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76109, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

26,006

Median Age

32.4

Population Density

3,185.17

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.28×

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$100,507

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,770

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

8.1%

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

39%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-6.2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

35.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

66

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

103.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

43

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

49.5

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76109: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76109?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76109 today is $776,484, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76109?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76109 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 76109 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76109 cost about 6.28× the median household income, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76109?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76109 is $1,770 a month, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76109?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76109 have moved 55% over the past five years (8.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76109?
ZIP Code 76109 has a population of 26,006, about 3,185.17 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76109?
ZIP Code 76109 averages 66°F year-round, summer highs near 95.8°F, winter lows around 35.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 76109 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76109's FEMA National Risk Index score is 49.5 (lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer