← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76110

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76110

Juniper

ZIP Code 76110 is in the lowest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 17% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 26% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$275,988

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

39%

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.1

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76110, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

33,441

Median Age

32.7

Population Density

5,834.46

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,661

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.7×

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$69,790

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,391

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.4%

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

41%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-8.1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

35.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

66

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

103.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

43

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.1

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76110: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76110?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76110 today is $275,988, lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76110?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76110 is $3,661, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76110 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76110 cost about 3.7× the median household income, higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76110?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76110 is $1,391 a month, higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76110?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76110 have moved 39% over the past five years (2.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76110?
ZIP Code 76110 has a population of 33,441, about 5,834.46 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76110?
ZIP Code 76110 averages 66°F year-round, summer highs near 95.8°F, winter lows around 35.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 76110 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76110's FEMA National Risk Index score is 30.1 (lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer